Introduction

This Privacy Policy tells you how we will process and protect your personal information. It should be read together with our Terms and Conditions that apply, found at: https://eroticadultboutique.co.za/terms-conditions/. Erotic Adult Boutique Pty (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes the personal information of anyone who accesses our website and/or chooses to become our customer as well as from you day-to-day dealings with us (“you” or “your”). By providing us with your Personal Information, you: agree to this Policy and authorize us to process such information as set out herein; and authorize us, our Service Providers and other third parties to Process your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy. Personal Information, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), means “information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. South Africa’s Constitution, Act 108 of 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy. This includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of your personal information. Because of the sensitivity of some personal information, we ensure that the way we process your Personal Information complies fully with POPIA and have implemented reasonable organizational and technical controls as a result.

What personal information do we collect and process?

We processes Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific. In order for users to access and use our website we collect and process some Personal Information. We have to collect and process your Personal Information to render our services to you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, Province, Postal code, City
Usage Data

Purposes of Processing

We process your Personal Information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods, provide you with information, products or services you request from us. Communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products or services, including billing, customer support. Notify you about changes to our website, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our website, services and products.

Cookies

We do not collect your PI when using cookies about when and how you use our websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you use it. Cookies hold information such as the identity of the computer or device you used to access our Channels, your server address, domain name, the time and date that you visited our Channels, pages, product and documentation that you accessed or viewed and which internet browser you used.

We do this so that we can provide you with more personalized service, communication and products by better understanding your browsing and purchasing behavior; track, count and analyze website visits and usage data; understand product preferences and popularity; and improve our websites and your online shopping experience. Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Most web browsers can be adjusted to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. Refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact, the display or function of our websites or certain areas or features of our websites.

Sharing of Personal Information

In order for us to carry out our obligations and for legitimate business purposes, we may need to pass your personal information on to third parties, such as our service providers. This Privacy Policy records your consent to us passing your Personal Information onto those third parties. We will ensure that your Personal Information is processed in a lawful manner and that the third parties or we do not infringe your privacy rights. In the event that we ever outsource the processing of your Personal Information to a third party operator, we will ensure that the operator processes and protects your Personal Information.

Direct Marketing

We may from time to time contact you about our goods, services, and offerings, which we believe may be of interest to you, by email, phone, text or other electronic means, unless you have unsubscribed from receiving such communications. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us and want to be removed from our mailing list, please e-mail us at the address info@eroticadultboutique.co.za

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Payment Security

We believe in the use of only the highest standard of security. All sensitive information, like your credit card credentials or contact information, is encrypted using 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions.

Data Retention

We may retain your personal information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will only retain it if we are permitted or required to do so in terms of Applicable Laws. However, as a general rule, we will retain your information in accordance with retention periods set out in Applicable Laws, unless we need to retain it for longer for a lawful purpose.

Your Rights under this Privacy Policy

You have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information that we process:

You may enquire from us whether we hold your Personal Information, (we will only provide you with this information when you provide us with adequate proof of your identity); where necessary, request the correction or deletion of your Personal Information; object to, restrict or limit the processing of your Personal Information; object to using your Personal Information for purposes of direct marketing.
You can exercise any of your rights listed above by sending an email to info@eroticadultboutique.co.za. Where we have reasonable doubt as to the identity of the person making an enquiry we may request additional information to confirm the identity of the person, such as an identity document, including a driver’s licence or passport.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Should we determine that you are not entitled to exercise a specific right, we will provide you with the reasons why.

Should we have reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will, as soon as is reasonably possible and lawfully required, notify the applicable regulator, as well as yourself, unless we are unable to establish the identity of the PI that has been unlawfully accessed.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy Policy is effective as of 19 October 2020. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our websites. We may need to update or change our Policy from time to time, and we will notify you regarding any material changes to this Policy using the channels that we normally use to communicate. We will also place a notice in a prominent place on the website or application. Your continued use of our websites, products and services after you have been notified of any amendments to the Policy will represent your acknowledgment of any changes and your agreement to adhere to the updated Policy.

Contact Us

Should you have any concerns relating to our Privacy Policy you may submit an email to info@eroticadultboutique.co.za. We will review your concerns and try to resolve any complaint relating to the protection of your Personal Information, in this Policy and applicable law.